Case Study and Passage Based Questions of Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction for Class 10 Science

CBSE Board Exam is on the way, so you must practice some good Case Study and Passage Based Questions of Class 10 Science to boost your preparation to score 95+% on Boards. In this post, you will get Case Study and Passage Based Questions that will come in CBSE Class 10 Science Board Exams.

In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Light Reflection and Refraction Case Study Questions With answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction

Case Study/Passage-Based Questions

Question 1:

The spherical mirror forms different types of images when the object is placed at different locations.
When the image is formed on the screen, the image is real and when the image does not form on-screen, the image is virtual. When the two reflected rays meet actually, the image is real and when they appear to meet, the image is virtual.
A concave mirror always forms a real and inverted image for different positions of the object. But if the object is placed between the focus and pole, the image formed is virtual and erect.
A convex mirror always forms a virtual, erect, and diminished image. A concave mirror is used as a doctor’s head mirror to focus light on body parts like eyes, ears, nose, etc., to be examined because it can form erect and magnified images of the object. The convex mirror is used as a rear view mirror in automobiles because it can form a small and erect image of an object.


(i) When an object is placed at the center of curvature of a concave mirror, the image formed is

(a) larger than the object(b) smaller than the object
(c) same size as that of the object(d) highly enlarged.

Answer: (c) same size as that of the object


(ii) No matter how far you stand from a mirror, your image appears erect. The mirror is likely to be

(a) plane(b) concave
(c) convex(d) either plane or convex.

Answer: (d): The image is erect in a plane mirror and also in a convex mirror, for all positions of the object.


(iii) A child is standing in front of a magic mirror. She finds the image of her head bigger, the middle portion of her body of the same size and that of the legs smaller. The following is the order of combinations for the magic mirror from the top.

(a) Plane, convex and concave(b) Convex, concave and plane
(c) Concave, plane and convex(d) Convex, plane and concave

Answer: (c) : As the image of head is bigger, the upper portion of magic mirror is concave. The middle portion of the image is of same size, so, middle portion of magic mirror is plane. Now, the image of legs looks smaller, therefore, the lower portion of magic mirror is convex.


(iv) To get an image larger than the object, one can use
(a) convex mirror but not a concave mirror
(b) a concave mirror but not a convex mirror
(c) either a convex mirror or a concave mirror
(d) a plane mirror.

Answer: (b) a concave mirror but not a convex mirror


(v) A convex mirror has wider field of view because
(a) the image formed is much smaller than the object and large number of images can be seen
(b) the image formed is much closer to the mirror
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these.

Answer: (c) both (a) and (b)


Question 2:

The lenses form different types of images when objects are placed at different locations. When a ray is incident parallel to the principal axis, then after refraction, it passes through the focus or appears to come from the focus.

When a ray goes through the optical center of the lens, it passes without any deviation. If the object is placed between the focus and the optical center of the convex lens, an erect and magnified image is formed.

As the object is brought closer to the convex lens from infinity to focus, the image moves away from the convex lens from focus to infinity. Also, the size of the image goes on increasing and the image is always real and inverted.

A concave lens always gives a virtual, erect, and diminished image irrespective of the position of the object.

(i) The location of image formed by a convex lens when the object is placed at infinity is
(a) at focus
(b) at 2F
(c) at optical center
(d) between Fand 2F

Answer: (a) at focus


(ii) When the object is placed at the focus of concave lens, the image formed is
(a) real and smaller
(b) virtual and inverted
(c) virtual and smaller
(d) real and erect

Answer: (b) virtual and inverted


(iii) The size of image formed by a convex lens when the object is placed at the focus of convex lens is
(a) small
(b) point in size
(c) highly magnified
(d) same as that of object

Answer: (c) highly magnified


(iv) When the object is placed at 2F in front of convex lens, the location of image is
(a) at F
(b) at 2 F on the other side
(c) at infinity
(d) between F and optical center

Answer: (b) at 2 F on the other side


(v) At which location of object in front of concave lens, the image between focus and optical centre is formed
(a) anywhere between centre and infinity
(b) at F
(c) at 2F
(d) infinity

Answer: (a) anywhere between centre and infinity


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries about CBSE Class 10 Science Light Reflection and Refraction Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible.
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Reply