Case Study and Passage Based Questions of Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements for Class 10 Science

Case study Questions in the Class 10 Science Chapter 5 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements

In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Periodic Classification of Elements Case Study Questions With answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements

Case Study/Passage Based Questions

Question 1:

Group VII A elements are strong non-metals because they can easily accept an electron to form an anion whereas group 1 A elements are strong metals because they can very easily lose one electron to form cation.

Metals have the tendency to lose their valence electrons and form positive ions, so metallic character is related to the ionization potential. Elements having low ionization potential, lose electrons easily. Thus, a metallic character generally decreases across a period and increases down a group.

(i) The nonmetallic character on moving along a period –
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) depends on the period
(d) remains the same

Answer: (a) increases


(ii) Group 1 and group 2 elements are considered as strong metals because
(a) they have incomplete octet.
(b) they can easily gain electrons.
(c) they can easily lose electrons.
(d) they form anions.

Answer: (c) they can easily lose electrons.


(iii) Which of the following is the correct decreasing order of metallic character?
(a) Ca > Sc > Ti > K
(b) K > Ca > Sc > Ti
(c) K > Sc > Ca > Ti
(d) Ti > Sc > Ca > K

Answer: (b) K > Ca > Sc > Ti (On moving along a period metallic character decreases.)


Question 2:

After the discovery of large number of elements it became necessary to classify them and arrange them in a regular manner in order of their periodic properties. In 1817, Johann Wolfgang Dobereiner tried to arrange the elements with similar properties into groups. He identified some groups of three elements having similar physical and chemical properties, known as Dobereiners triads. In 1865, John Newlands arranged all known elements in the order of increasing atomic masses and found that the properties of every eighth element are similar to the properties of the first element.

(i) If CI, Br, I is a Dobereiners triad and the atomic masses of CI and I are 35.5 and 127 respectively, then the atomic mass of Br is

(a) 162.5(b) 91.5
(c) 81.25(d) 45.625

Answer: (c)81.25


(ii) Example of Dobereiner’s triad is

(a) Li, AI, Ca(b) Li,Na, K
(c) Li, K, Na(d) K, AI, Ca

Answer: (b) Li,Na, K


(iii) A and B are two elements having similar properties which obey Newlands’ law of octaves. How many elements are there in between A and B?

(a) 7(b) 8
(c) 5(d) 6

Answer: (d) 6


(iv) According to the Newlands’ law of octaves, the properties of magnesium are similar to those of

(a) beryllium(b) lithium
(c) sodium(d) potassium

Answer: (a) beryllium


(v) On what basis the elements are arranged in Dobereiner’s triad?

(a) Atomic number(b) Atomic mass
(c) Number of neutrons(d) Number of electrons

Answer: (b) Atomic mass


Question 3:

A maximum number of electrons that can be accommodated in a shell is given by the formula: 2n2, where n is the number of the outermost from the nucleus.
For example,
K shell – 2 x (1)2 => 2, hence, K-shell can accommodate maximum 2 electrons.
L shell – 2 x (2)2 => 8, hence, L-shell can accommodate maximum 8 electrons.
In the modern periodic table, elements are placed according to their electronic configuration. The elements present in any group have the same number of valence electrons. The elements present in any period contain the same number of shells. The first period of the modern periodic table corresponds to the filling of electrons in the first energy shell, i.e., K-shell, first period has two elements. The second period of the periodic table corresponds to the filling of electrons in the second energy shell, i.e., L-shell, the second period contains eight elements. The third, fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh periods have 8, 18, 18,32, and 32 elements respectively.

(i) Electronic configuration of an element ‘X’ is 2, 1. The number of elements present in the period to which ‘X’belongs is

(a) 8(b) 32
(c) 18(d) 2

Answer: (a) 8


(ii) Among the given elements A, B, C, D and E with atomic numbers 2, 3, 7, 10 and 30 respectively, which of these belong to the same period?

(a) A,B,C(b) B,C,D
(c) A,D,Ed) B,D,E

Answer:(b) B,C,D


(iii) The elements A, B, C and D have atomic numbers 4, 12, 17 and 19 respectively. Which pair of elements belong to the same period?

(a) B and C(b) A and B
(c) A and D(d) C and D

Answer: (a) B and C


(iv) Which of the following have the same number of electrons in outermost shell?
(a) Elements with atomic numbers 3, 11, 19
(b) Elements with atomic numbers 14, 15, 16
(c) Elements with atomic numbers 12, 20, 28
(d) Elements with atomic numbers 10, 18, 26

Answer: (a) Elements with atomic numbers 3, 11, 19


(v) Which of the following elements has two shells and both are completely filled?

(a) Helium(b) Neon
(c) Calcium(d) Fluorine

Answer: (b) Neon


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 Science Periodic Classification of Elements Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible.
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Reply