Case Study and Passage Based Questions of Chapter 12 Electricity for Class 10 Science

Case study Questions on the Class 10 Science Chapter 12 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity

In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Electricity Case Study Questions With answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity

Case Study/Passage Based Questions

Question 1:

The heating effect of current is obtained by the transformation of electrical energy into heat energy. Just as mechanical energy used to overcome friction is covered into heat, in the same way, electrical energy is converted into heat energy when an electric current flows through a resistance wire. The heat produced in a conductor, when a current flows through it is found to depend directly on (a) strength of current (b) resistance of the conductor (c) time for which the current flows.
The mathematical expression is given by H = I2Rt.
The electrical fuse, electrical heater, electric iron, electric geyser, etc. all are based on the heating effect of current.

(i) What are the properties of heating elements?
(a) High resistance, high melting point
(b) Low resistance, high melting point
(c) Low resistance, high melting point
(d) Low resistance, low melting point.

Answer: (b) Low resistance, high melting point


(ii) What are the properties of an electric fuse?
(a) Low resistance, low melting point
(b) High resistance, high melting point.
(c) High resistance, low melting point
(d) Low resistance, high melting point

Answer: (c) High resistance, low melting point


(iii) When the current is doubled in a heating device and time is halved, the heat energy produced is

(a) doubled(b) halved
(c) four times(d) one fourth times

Answer: (a) doubled ​


(iv) A fuse wire melts at 5 A. It is is desired that the fuse wire of same material melt at 10 A. The new radius of the wire is

(a) 4 times(b) 2 times
(c) 6 times(d) 8 times

Answer: (b) 2 times ​


(v) When a current of 0.5 A passes through a conductor for 5 min and the resistance of conductor is 10 ohm, the amount of heat produced is

(a) 250 J(b) 5000J
(c) 750J(d) 1000J

Answer: (c) 750J ​


Question 2:

The relationship between potential difference and the current was first established by George Simon Ohm. This relationship is known as Ohm’s law. According to this law, the current passed through a conductor is proportional to the potential difference applied between its ends provided the temperature remains constant i.e. I ∝ V or V = IR where R is the constant for the conductor and it is known as the resistance of the conductor. Although Ohm’s law has been found valid over a large class of materials, there are some materials that do not hold Ohm’s law.

2.1) Name the law which is illustrated by the VI graph.
(a) Lenz law
(b) Faraday’s law
(c) Ohm’s law
(d) Newton’s law

Answer(c) Ohm’s law


2.2) By increasing the voltage across a conductor, the
(a) current will decrease
(b) current will increase
(c) resistance will increase
(d) resistance will decrease

Answer(b) current will increase


2.3) When a battery of 9 V is connected across a conductor and the current flows is 0.1 A, the resistance is
(a) 9 Ohm
(b) 0.9 Ohm
(c) 90 Ohm
(d) 900 Ohm

Answer(c) 90 Ohm​


2.4) If both the potential difference and resistance in a circuit are doubled then :
(a) current remains same
(b) current becomes double
(c) current becomes zero
(d) current becomes half

Answer(a) current remains same


2.5) Keeping the potential difference constant, the resistance of a circuit is doubled. The current will become :
(a) double
(b) half
(c) one fourth
(d) 4 time

Answer(b) half


Case Study 3

3.1) The current passing through an electric kettle has been doubled. The heat produced will become :
(a) half
(b) double
(c) four times
(d) one fourth

Answer(c) four times


3.2) The heat produced in a wire of resistance ‘a’ when a current ‘b’ flows through it in time ‘c’ is given by :
(a) a2bc
(b) abc2
(c) ab2c
(d) abc

Answer(c) ab2c


3.3) What are the properties of heating element ?
(a) high resistance, high melting point
(b) low resistance, high melting point
(c) low resistance, high melting point
(d) low resistance, low melting point

Answer (a) high resistance, high melting point


3.4) Calculate the heat produced when 96,000 coulombs of charge is transferred in one hour through a potential difference of 50 volts.
(a) 4788 J
(b) 4788 kJ
(c) 478 kJ
(d) 478 J

Answer (b) 4788 kJ


3.5) Which of the following characteristic is not suitable for a fuse wire ?
(a) thin and short
(b) low melting point
(c) thick and short
(d) high resistance

Answer (c) thick and short


Case Study 4

Substance through which charges cannot pass is called insulators. Glass, pure water, and all gases are insulators. Insulators are also called dielectrics. In insulators, the electrons are strongly bound to their atoms and cannot get themselves freed. Thus, free electrons are absent in insulators. Insulators can easily be charged by friction. This is due to the reason that when an electric charge is given to an insulator, it is unable to move freely and remains localized. But this does not mean that conductors cannot be charged. A metal rod can be charged by rubbing it with silk if it is held in a handle of glass or amber

4.1) Calculate the current in a wire if a 1500 C charge is passed through it in 5 minutes.
(a) 2 A
(b) 5 A
(c) 3 A
(d) 4 A

Answer (b) 5 A


4.2) Electrons and conventional current flows in :
(a) The same direction
(b) The opposite direction
(c) Any direction
(d) Can’t say

Answer (b) The opposite direction


4.3) If the current passing through a lamp is 5 A, what charge passes in 10 second ?
(a) 0.5 C
(b) 3 C
(c) 5 C
(d) 50 C

Answer (d) 50 C


4.4) One-coulomb charge is equivalent to the charge contained in :
(a) 6.2 × 1019 electrons
(b) 2.6 × 1018 electrons
(c) 2.65 × 1019 electrons
(d) 6.25 × 1018 electrons

Answer (d) 6.25 × 1018 electrons


4.5) When an electric lamp is connected to 12 V battery, it draws a current of 0.5 A. The power of the lamp is : 
(a) 0.5 W
(b) 6 W
(c) 12 W
(d) 24 W

Answer (b) 6 W


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 Science Electricity Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Reply