Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution

Case study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 9 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution

In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Heredity and Evolution Case Study Questions With Answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution

Case Study/Passage Based Questions

Question 1:

Pea plants can have smooth seeds or wrinkled seeds. One of the phenotypes is completely dominant over the other. A farmer decides to pollinate one flower of a plant with smooth seeds using pollen from plant with wrinkled seeds. The resulting pea pod has all smooth seeds.

(i) Which of the following conclusions can be drawn?
(1) The allele for smooth seeds is dominated over that of wrinkled seeds.
(2) The plant with smooth seeds is heterozygous.
(3) The plant with wrinkled seeds is homozygous.
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only


(ii) Which of the following crosses will give smooth and wrinkled seeds in same proportion?
(a) RR X rr
(b) Rr x rr
(C) RRX Rr
(d) rrrr

Answer: (b) Rr x rr


(iii) Which of the following cross can be used to determine the genotype of a plant with dominant phenotype?
(a) RR RR
(b) Rr x Rr
(c) Rr RR
(d) RR x rr

Answer: (d) RR x rr


(iv) On crossing of two heterozygous smooth seeded plants (Rr), a total of 1000 plants were obtained in F1 generation. What will be the respective number of smooth and wrinkled seeds obtained in F1 generation?
(a) 750, 250
(b) 500, 500
(C) 800, 200
(d) 950, 50

Answer: (a) 750, 250


(v) The characters which appear in the first filial generation are called
(a) recessive characters
(b) dominant characters
(c) lethal characters
(d) non-mendelian characters.

Answer: (b) dominant characters


Question 2:

Seema crossed pure breed pea plants having round-yellow seeds with wrinkled green seeds and found that only A-B type of seeds was produced in the F1 generation. When F1 generation pea plants having A-B type of seeds were cross-breed by self-pollination, then in addition to the original round yellow and wrinkled green seeds, two new varieties A-D and C-B types of seeds were also obtained.

2.1) What are the A-B type of seeds?
(a) Round -yellow
(b) Round- green
(c) Wrinkled- yellow
(d) Wrinkled- green

Answer(a) Round -yellow


2.2) A-D are __________ and C-B are _______ type of seeds.
(a) Round green and wrinkled yellow respectively
(b) Wrinkled green and round yellow respectively
(c) Round yellow and wrinkled green respectively
(d) Wrinkled green and round green respectively

Answer(a) Round green and wrinkled yellow respectively


2.3) A and B are _____________ traits.
(a) recessive
(b) dominant
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer(b) dominant


2.4) Which one of these will be produced in maximum number in the F2 generation?
(a) A-D
(b) A-B
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer(b) A-B


2.5) The above cross is known as :
(a) Test cross
(b) Monohybrid cross
(c) Back cross
(d) Dihybrid cross

Answer(d) Dihybrid cross


Case Study 4

Purebred pea plant with smooth seeds (dominated characteristic) were crossed with a purebred pea plants with wrinkled seeds (recessive characteristic). The F1 generation was self-pollinated to give rise to the F, generation.

4.1) What is the expected observation of the F1 generation of plants?
(a) 1/2 of them have smooth seeds and 1/2 of them have wrinkled seeds.
(b) 1/4 of them have wrinkled seeds and 3/4 of them have smooth seeds. 
(c) 3/4 of them have wrinkled seeds and 1/4 of them have smooth seeds.
(d) All of them have smooth seeds. 

Answer(d) All of them have smooth seeds.


4.2) What is the expected observation of the F2 generation plants ?
(a) 1/2 of them have smooth seeds and 1/2 of them have wrinkled seeds.
(b) 1/4 of them have wrinkled seeds and 3/4 of them have smooth seeds.
(c) 3/4 of them have wrinkled seeds and 1/4 of them have smooth seeds.
(d) All of them have smooth seeds. 

Answer(b) 1/4 of them have wrinkled seeds and 3/4 of them have smooth seeds.


4.3) If a genotype consists of different types of alleles, it is called :
(a) homozygous
(b) heterogyzous
(c) monoallelic
(d) uniallelic

Answer(b) heterogyzous


4.4) The alternative form of gene is called :
(a) dominant character
(b) recessive character
(c) alternative genes
(d) allele

Answer(d) allele


4.5) Which of the following will be the genotypic ratio of the given F2 generation?
(a) 1:3
(b) 3:1
(c) 1:2:1
(d) 1:1:1

Answer(c) 1:2:1


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 Science Heredity and Evolution Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Reply