Class 10 Maths: Case Study Questions of Chapter 2 Polynomials PDF Download

Case study Questions in the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 2 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 Polynomials

In CBSE Class 10 Maths Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Polynomials Case Study Questions With answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 Polynomials

Case Study/Passage-Based Questions

Question 1:

Basketball and soccer are played with a spherical ball. Even though an athlete dribbles the ball in both sports, a basketball player uses his hands and a soccer player uses his feet. Usually, soccer is played outdoors on a large field and basketball is played indoors on a court made out of wood. The projectile (path traced) of soccer ball and basketball are in the form of a parabola representing quadratic polynomial.

Study Rate

1. The shape of the path traced shown is

a) Spiral

b) Ellipse

c) Linear

d) Parabola

Answer: d) Parabola


2. The graph of parabola opens upwards, if _______

a) a = 0

b) a < 0

c) a > 0

d) a ≥ 0

Answer: c) a > 0


3. Observe the following graph and answer

Study Rate

In the above graph, how many zeroes are there for the polynomial?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

Answer: d) 3


4. The three zeroes in the above shown graph are

a) 2, 3,-1

b) -2, 3, 1

c) -3, -1, 2

d) -2, -3, -1

Answer: c) -3, -1, 2


5. What will be the expression of the polynomial?

a) x3 + 2x2 – 5x – 6

b) x3 + 2x2 – 5x + 6

c) x3 + 2x2 + 5x – 6

d) x3 + 2x2 + 5x + 6

Answer: a) x3 + 2×2 – 5x – 6


Question 2

While playing in garden, Sahiba saw a honeycomb and asked her mother what is that. She replied that it’s a honeycomb made by honey bees to store honey. Also, she told her that the shape of the honeycomb formed is parabolic. The mathematical representation of the honeycomb structure is shown in the graph.

(i) Graph of a quadratic polynomial is in___________shape.

(a) straight line(b) parabolic
(c) circular(d) None of these

Answer: (b) parabolic


(ii) The expression of the polynomial represented by the graph is

(a) x2-49(b) x2-64(c) x2-36(d) x2-81

Answer: (c) x2-36


(iii) Find the value of the polynomial represented by the graph when x = 6.

(a) -2(b) -1(c) 0(d) 1

Answer: (c) 0


(iv) The sum of zeroes of the polynomial x2 + 2x – 3 is

(a) -1(b) -2(c) 2(d) 1

Answer: (b) -2


(v) If the sum of zeroes of polynomial at2 + 5t + 3a is equal to their product, then find the value of a.

(a) -5(b) -3 (c) 53  (d) −53

Answer:  (d) −53


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 Polynomials with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries about CBSE Class 10 Maths Polynomials Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Reply