Class 10 Maths Case Study Questions Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables

Case study Questions in the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 3 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables

In CBSE Class 10 Maths Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables Case Study Questions With Answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables

Case Study/Passage-Based Questions

Case Study 1: From the Bengaluru bus stand, if Riddhima buys 2 tickets to Malleswaram and 3 tickets to Yeswanthpur, then the total cost is Rs 46; but if she buys 3 tickets to Malleswaram and 5 tickets to Yeswanthpur, then the total cost is Rs 74.

Consider the fares from Bengaluru to Malleswaram and that to Yeswanthpur as Rs x and Rs y respectively and answer the following questions.


(i) 1st situation can be represented algebraically as

(a) 3x-5y=74(b) 2x+5y=74(c) 2x-3y=46(d) 2x+3y=46

Answer: (d) 2x+3y=46


(ii) 2nd situation can be represented algebraically as

(a) 5x + 3y = 74(b) 5x- 3y= 74(c) 3x + 5y = 74(d) 3x-5y=74

Answer: (c) 3x + 5y = 74


(iii), Fare from Ben~aluru to Malleswaram is

(a) Rs 6(b) Rs 8(c) Rs 10(d) Rs 2

Answer: (b) Rs 8


(iv) Fare from Bengaluru to Yeswanthpur is

(a) Rs 10(b) Rs 12(c) Rs 14(d) Rs 16

Answer: (a) Rs 10


(v) The system oflinear equations represented by both situations has

(a) infinitely many solutions(b) no solution
(c) unique solution(d) none of these

Answer: (c) unique solution


Case Study 2: The scissors which are so common in our daily life use, its blades represent the graph of linear equations.

Let the blades of a scissor are represented by the system of linear equations:

x + 3y = 6 and 2x – 3y = 12

(i) The pivot point (point of intersection) of the blades represented by the linear equation x + 3y = 6 and 2x – 3y = 12 of the scissor is
(a) (2, 3)
(b) (6, 0)
(c) (3, 2)
(d) (2, 6)

Answer: (b) (6, 0)


(ii) The points at which linear equations x + 3y = 6 and 2x – 3y = 12 intersect y – axis respectively are
(a) (0, 2) and (0, 6)
(b) (0, 2) and (6, 0)
(c) (0, 2) and (0, –4)
(d) (2, 0) and (0, –4)

Answer: (c) (0, 2) and (0, –4)


(iii) The number of solution of the system of linear equations x + 2y – 8 = 0 and 2x + 4y = 16 is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) infinitely many

Answer: (d) infinitely many


(iv) If (1, 2) is the solution of linear equations ax + y = 3 and 2x + by = 12, then values of a and b are respectively
(a) 1, 5
(b) 2, 3
(c) –1, 5
(d) 3, 5

Answer: (a) 1, 5


(v) If a pair of linear equations in two variables is consistent, then the lines represented by two equations are
(a) intersecting
(b) parallel
(c) always coincident
(d) intersecting or coincident

Answer: (d) intersecting or coincident


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries about CBSE Class 10 Maths Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Reply