Class 9 History Case Study Questions Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution

Case study Questions on Class 9 Social Science Chapter 2 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 9 Social Science History Chapter 2 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 9 History Case Study Questions Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution

In CBSE Class 9 Social Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution Case Study Questions With Answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 9 Social Science Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution

Case Study/Passage-Based Questions

Case Study 1: Socialists were against private property and saw it as the root of all social ills of the time. Why? Individuals owned the property that gave employment but the propertied was concerned only with personal gain and not with the welfare of those who made the property productive. So, if society as a whole rather than single individuals controlled property, more attention would be paid to collective social interests. Socialists wanted this change and campaigned for it. Socialists had different visions of the future. Some believed in the idea of cooperatives. Robert Owen (1771-1858), a leading English manufacturer, sought to build a cooperative community called New Harmony in Indiana (USA). Other socialists felt that cooperatives could not be built on a wide scale only through individual initiative: they demanded that governments encourage cooperatives. In France, for instance, Louis Blanc (1813-1882) wanted the government to encourage cooperatives and replace capitalist enterprises. These cooperatives were to be associations of people who produced goods together and divided the profits according to the work done by members. Karl Marx (1818-1883) and Friedrich Engels (1820-1895) added other ideas to this body of arguments. Marx argued that industrial society was ‘capitalist’. Capitalists owned the capital invested in factories, and the profit of capitalists was produced by workers. The conditions of workers could not improve as long as this profit was accumulated by private capitalists. Workers had to overthrow capitalism and the rule of private property. Marx believed that to free themselves from capitalist exploitation, workers had to construct a radically socialist society where all property was socially controlled. This would be a communist society.

Which of the following statements correctly described the reason why socialists were against private property?
(a) It made personal ideal
(b) It was the root of all social ills
(c) Individual owned it and used it for their own gain only not for others
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer: (d) Both (b) and (c)


According to Karl Marx societies have all along been divided between
(a) the educated and elite
(b) the rich and the poor
(c) the religious and the educated people
(d) the rich and revolutionary people

Answer: (b) the rich and the poor


Socialists had a vision of the future. Select the best suitable option from the following in the reference to the context
(a) Cooperative should be built for the sake of people interest.
(b) Government should encourage cooperatives
(c) Cooperatives were to be association of people who produced goods together and divided the profits.
(d) All of the above

Answer: (d) All of the above


Why do socialists like Karl Marx and Engels, think that in communist societies property was socially controlled?
(a) Because socialist were the well wisher of workers.
(b) They thought capitalist exploited the worker.
(c) They were against the capitalists, they believed in equality.
(d) All of the above

Answer: (b) They thought capitalist exploited the worker.


Why Louis Blanc believed in cooperative society?
(a) Because, in a cooperative society everyone will be treated equal
(b) It is operated by democratic management.
(c) Because cooperative societies realise the needs of its surrounding communities.
(d) All of the above

Answer: (a) Because, in a cooperative society everyone will be treated equal


Two statements are given in the questions below as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the appropriate option.
Assertion (A) Capitalist had different vision of the future.
Reason (R) Capitalist owned the capital invested in factories and the profit of capitalist was produced by workers.

Codes
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true

Answer: (d) A is false, but R is true


Case Study 2:In the late 19th century, Europe witnessed growing discontent among the working class due to their poor working conditions and low wages. Industrialization led to the rise of factories and a massive increase in the number of industrial workers. However, these workers faced long working hours, low wages, and hazardous working conditions. As a result, various socialist ideas began to emerge, advocating for a more equitable society where the means of production would be owned and controlled by the workers themselves. These ideas gained traction among the working class, leading to the formation of socialist political parties and trade unions across Europe.

What was the main cause of discontent among the working class in late 19th-century Europe?
a) Lack of job opportunities
b) High taxes imposed by the government
c) Poor working conditions and low wages
d) Lack of access to education

Answer: c) Poor working conditions and low wages


Which factor contributed to the rise of socialist ideas in Europe during this period?
a) Increase in job opportunities
b) Improved working conditions
c) Industrialization and growth of factories
d) Decrease in the number of industrial workers

Answer: c) Industrialization and growth of factories


What did socialist ideas propose regarding the means of production?
a) They should be owned and controlled by the workers.
b) They should be owned and controlled by the government.
c) They should be owned and controlled by the wealthy capitalists.
d) They should be abolished completely.

Answer: a) They should be owned and controlled by the workers.


What was the impact of socialist ideas on the working class?
a) They led to increased job opportunities.
b) They resulted in higher wages for workers.
c) They gave rise to socialist political parties and trade unions.
d) They caused a decline in the number of industrial workers.

Answer: c) They gave rise to socialist political parties and trade unions.


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 9 Social Science Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries about CBSE Class 9 Social Science Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution Case Study and Passage-Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible
By Team Study Rate

This Post Has 3 Comments

  1. KHUSHI

    I AM NOT ABLE TO SEE THE ANSWERS TO THE QUESTIONS.

  2. Kawaljeet

    Send me answers

Leave a Reply